Menu

By continuing to browse our site, you are consenting to the use of cookies.

Fair Processing Notice

Red Kite Community Housing is responsible for collecting, processing, storing and safe-keeping personal and other information as part of our business activities. We manage personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and are registered as a Data Controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office (registration number Z2943052).

We take your privacy rights and the security of your information very seriously. This short fair processing notice is supported by a more detail policy statement which we can send on request. We will now set out in brief our approach to safeguarding the privacy rights of all individuals who engage with us.

Scope

This policy applies to all personal information collected by Red Kite Community Housing, our subsidiaries and partners, and contractors acting on our behalf.

Our approach to collecting, storing and using personal information

About the personal information we collect

The information we may collect about you and others could include, but is not limited to:

  • Name
  • Date of birth
  • National Insurance number
  • Address
  • Contact details (phone/mobile/email)
  • Racial or ethnic origin
  • Religious or other similar beliefs
  • Physical or mental health or condition
  • Convictions, proceedings and criminal acts
  • Photographs and CCTV images

We will not collect information about you that we do not need and we will make sure that the personal information we collect is updated to our systems in a timely and accurate manner.

We may apply markers to your information (for example, in relation to your vulnerability or health status) to allow us to tailor and deliver services to you and/or if required as we have a need to protect the vital interests of our staff, contractors and customers.

How we use your personal information

We use your information to respond to your enquiries, provide you with services and manage your relationship with us. We may also use your personal information for technical administration, research and development, customer administration, marketing and to identify areas where we can improve the services we provide. We only collect or use personal information for those purposes indicated in our notification with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

We will regularly review the personal information we hold about you and make changes to any service or information-handling processes when the law or the Information Commissioner request such changes.

Visiting our websites

When you visit one of our websites, we collect standard internet log information for statistical purposes. Details of how we do this are on our Privacy Policy page. In short:

  • We use cookies to collect information in an anonymous way, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited
  • We do not make any attempt to identify visitors to our websites. We do not associate information gathered from our sites with personally identifying information from any source
  • When we collect personal information, for example via an online form, we will explain what we intend to do with it
  • Our websites contain links to various third party websites. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of any external websites that are linked from our sites.

Applying to work at Red Kite Community Housing

If you submit an application to work for Red Kite Community Housing, we will use your personal information to process your application and to produce and monitor recruitment statistics. We will not take up references without your prior permission. We will not share or disclose your information unless you have given us your consent or we are required to by law. Where we are required to carry out a Disclosure and Barring Service check, we will comply with the law and your rights when carrying out these checks.

We retain personal information relating to unsuccessful applicants for no longer than 12 months, for use in the event of an appeal. We produce statistical information to assist with recruitment analysis. We will collect additional information when we make a person an offer of employment. This could include requesting and holding a copy of your passport, national insurance number and in some circumstances a valid driving licence and applicable insurance and MOT documents.

How we share your personal information

We will only share your information with third parties with your consent, but there are occasions where we are required to share your information without your consent due to legal reasons.  We may seek your consent directly, or may obtain it by telling you about how your information may be used at the time you provide information or enter into a contract (e.g. sign a tenancy agreement) with us.

Our legal obligations

We will share specific and relevant information with law enforcement and government agencies or public bodies where we are legally required to do so. Examples may include:

  • The prevention or detection of crime and fraud
  • The apprehension or prosecution of offenders
  • The assessment or collection of tax or duty owed to customs and excise
  • Sharing in connection with legal proceedings
  • Sharing in relation to the physical or mental health of an individual, where disclosure is required to protect them or others from serious harm
  • Research and statistical purposes

We may also share your information with emergency services and local authorities, where this is necessary to help them respond to an emergency situation that affects you.

Sharing information with our partners

In some areas we may enter into partnerships with other organisations such as local authorities and the Police. For example, we may join a partnership to help prevent and control anti-social behaviour.  We will enter into a data sharing agreement before any sharing takes place with a partner organisation.

Sharing information with our contractors and suppliers

There are some cases when we will share your information to support legitimate business purposes. We do this to make sure that we can meet your needs, and also to meet our health and safety obligations towards those delivering services on our behalf. This may include sharing information with our contractors and suppliers to allow them to carry out duties on our behalf or to meet contractual obligations we may have. For example, we may share information to enable our maintenance contractors to make appointments with you to carry out repairs and/or deliver services.

Keeping your information secure

We store personal information both electronically and in paper form. We implement security policies, processes and technical security solutions to protect the personal information we hold from:

  • unauthorised access
  • improper use or disclosure
  • unauthorised modification
  • unlawful destruction or accidental loss.

When you contact us, we may ask you to provide us with some information so that we can confirm your identity. If other people (e.g. family members, support workers, solicitors) act on your behalf, we will take steps to make sure that you have agreed for them to do so. This may include asking them to provide us with supporting information to indicate your consent. We do this to protect you and to make sure that other people cannot find things out about you that they are not entitled to know.

Employees and third parties who have access to, or are associated with the processing of, your personal information will be required to ensure compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and make reasonable efforts to safeguard it.

Contacting us about your personal information

We will be transparent about what, why and how we collect, use and share your information. Please keep us informed if any of your information changes. 

Finding out about the personal information we hold about you

You can ask us whether we are keeping personal information about you by writing to our Data Protection Officer.

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you a number of rights in relation to your personal information. You can find out about your rights, and get further guidance, on the ICO website.

Requesting a copy of your personal information

As part of our service to you, we will supply you with copies of specific pieces of information, for example a copy of your rent statement. If you want a copy of information we have received or shared with third parties or a copy of everything we have on record relating to you, you will be required to put this in writing. This is called a ‘subject access request’.

If you make a subject access request we will provide you with a readable copy of the personal information we hold about you. To make a subject access request you must:

  • make your request in writing
  • provide proof of your identity
  • pay a £10 fee.

We've put together a booklet that contains a full guide on accessing your information, along with the form you will need to fill in to make a subject access request. You can find it here: Data Protection: a guide to accessing your personal information

Please send your request to our Data Protection Officer. You can find our address on our Contact page.

Questions and complaints

If you are concerned about how we are collecting, using and/or sharing your personal information, you can contact our Data Protection Officer. You can also obtain more information on your rights and our obligations as a Data controller by contacting the Information Commissioner. You can also apply to the Court for compensation for distress and/or damages due to non-compliance of the Data Protection Act.

We keep our privacy policy under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated in April 2015.

Partnership • Respect • Pride
Excellent services for you and your community

TwitterFacebookYouTube
Best Companies logo

Red Kite Community Housing, Windsor Court, Kingsmead Business Park, High Wycombe, HP11 1JU

Red Kite Community Housing is a charitable registered society which operates for the benefit of the community under the Cooperative and Community Benefit Societies Act 2014. VAT registration number 123147939.