Menu

By continuing to browse our site, you are consenting to the use of cookies.

Privacy Policy

We are responsible for collecting, processing, storing and safe-keeping personal and other information as part of our business activities. We manage personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and are registered as a Data Controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office (registration number Z2943052).

We take your privacy rights and the security of your information very seriously. This short privacy statement is supported by a more detail policy statement which we can send to you on request.

Our privacy policy applies to all personal information collected by Red Kite Community Housing, our subsidiaries and partners, and contractors acting on our behalf.

We keep our privacy policy under regular review.

Our approach to collecting, storing and using personal information

The information we may collect about you and others could include, but is not limited to:

  • Name
  • Date of birth
  • National Insurance number
  • Address
  • Contact details (phone/mobile/email)
  • Racial or ethnic origin
  • Religious or other similar beliefs
  • Physical or mental health or condition
  • Convictions, proceedings and criminal acts
  • Photographs and CCTV images

We will not collect information about you that we do not need and we will make sure that the personal information we collect is updated to our systems in a timely and accurate manner.

We may apply markers to your information (for example, in relation to your vulnerability or health status) to allow us to tailor and deliver services to you.

How we use your personal information

We use your information to respond to your enquiries, provide you with services and manage your relationship with us. We may also use your personal information for technical administration, research and development, customer administration, marketing and to identify areas where we can improve the services we provide. We only collect or use personal information for those purposes indicated in our notification with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

We will regularly review the personal information we hold about you and make changes to any service or information-handling processes when the law or the Information Commissioner request such changes.

Visiting our websites

When you visit one of our websites, we collect standard internet log information for statistical purposes. In short:

  • We use cookies to collect information in an anonymous way, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited
  • We do not make any attempt to identify visitors to our websites. We do not associate information gathered from our sites with personally identifying information from any source
  • When we collect personal information, for example via an online form, we will explain what we intend to do with it
  • Our websites contain links to various third party websites. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of any external websites that are linked from our sites.

Applying to work with us

If you submit an application to work for us, we will use your personal information to process your application and to produce and monitor recruitment statistics. We will not take up references without your prior permission. We will not share or disclose your information unless you have given us your consent or we are required to by law. Where we are required to carry out a Disclosure and Barring Service check, we will comply with the law and your rights when carrying out these checks.

We retain personal information relating to unsuccessful applicants for no longer than 12 months, for use in the event of an appeal. We produce statistical information to assist with recruitment analysis. We will collect additional information when we make a person an offer of employment. This could include requesting and holding a copy of your passport, national insurance number and in some circumstances a valid driving licence and applicable insurance and MOT documents.

How we share your personal information

We will only share your information with third parties with your consent, but there are occasions where we are required to share your information without your consent due to legal reasons.  We may seek your consent directly, or may obtain it by telling you about how your information may be used at the time you provide information or enter into a contract (e.g. sign a tenancy agreement) with us.

Our legal obligations

We will share specific and relevant information with law enforcement and government agencies or public bodies where we are legally required to do so. Examples may include:

  • The prevention or detection of crime and fraud
  • The apprehension or prosecution of offenders
  • The assessment or collection of tax or duty owed to customs and excise
  • Sharing in connection with legal proceedings
  • Sharing in relation to the physical or mental health of an individual, where disclosure is required to protect them or others from serious harm
  • Research and statistical purposes

We may also share your information with emergency services and local authorities, where this is necessary to help them respond to an emergency situation that affects you.

Sharing information with our partners

In some areas we may enter into partnerships with other organisations such as local authorities and the Police. For example, we may join a partnership to help prevent and control anti-social behaviour.  We will enter into a data sharing agreement before any sharing takes place with a partner organisation.

Sharing information with our contractors and suppliers

There are some cases when we will share your information to support legitimate business purposes. We do this to make sure that we can meet your needs, and also to meet our health and safety obligations towards those delivering services on our behalf. This may include sharing information with our contractors and suppliers to allow them to carry out duties on our behalf or to meet contractual obligations we may have. For example, we may share information to enable our maintenance contractors to make appointments with you to carry out repairs and/or deliver services.

Keeping your information secure

We store personal information both electronically and in paper form. We implement security policies, processes and technical security solutions to protect the personal information we hold from:

  • unauthorised access
  • improper use or disclosure
  • unauthorised modification
  • unlawful destruction or accidental loss.

When you contact us, we may ask you to provide us with some information so that we can confirm your identity. If other people (e.g. family members, support workers, solicitors) act on your behalf, we will take steps to make sure that you have agreed for them to do so. This may include asking them to provide us with supporting information to indicate your consent. We do this to protect you and to make sure that other people cannot find things out about you that they are not entitled to know.

Employees and third parties who have access to, or are associated with the processing of, your personal information will be required to ensure compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and make reasonable efforts to safeguard it.

Contacting us about your personal information

We will be transparent about what, why and how we collect, use and share your information. Please keep us informed if any of your information changes.

If you want to request information about yourself, please read through this leaflet and fill out the forms at the end, so that you can return them to us:

Data Protection a guide to accessing your personal information

Finding out about the personal information we hold about you

You can ask us whether we are keeping personal information about you by writing to our Data Protection Officer. You can find our address under the Contact Us page on the website.

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you a number of rights in relation to your personal information. You can find out about your rights, and get further guidance, on the ICO website.

Requesting a copy of your personal information

As part of our service to you, we will supply you with copies of specific pieces of information, for example a copy of your rent statement. If you want a copy of information we have received or shared with third parties or a copy of your whole file you will be required to put this in writing. This is called a ‘subject access request’.

If you make a subject access request we will provide you with a readable copy of the personal information we hold about you. To make a subject access request you must:

  • make your request in writing
  • provide proof of your identity
  • pay a £10 fee.

Please send your request in writing to our Data Protection Officer. You can find our address under our ‘Contact Us’ page.

lease read through this leaflet and fill out the forms at the end, so that you can return them to us:

Data Protection a guide to accessing your personal information

Questions and complaints

If you are concerned about how we are collecting, using and/or sharing your personal information, you can contact our Data Protection Officer. You can also obtain more information on your rights and our obligations as a Data controller by contacting the Information Commissioner. You can visit their website here: https://ico.org.uk/

You can also apply to the Court for compensation for distress and/or damages due to non-compliance of the Data Protection Act.

Website Privacy Policy                

This privacy policy relates only to your use of our website. We are  very serious about protecting your privacy, so if we ask for information about you, we take all reasonable steps to keep it safe.

You can access and browse our website without disclosing information about yourself. We do not use cookies to record or track your use of this site but we might collect information about you that is not personally identifiable (eg the type of web browser you use). We do not collect any personally identifiable information about you unless you provide it to us voluntarily.

If you choose to complete any of our online forms we will need to provide some personal information to allow us to deal with your enquiry. This information will be used only for the purpose for which you provided it. In the course of dealing with your request or enquiry we may need to share information with service providers who are contracted to Red Kite Community Housing or our subsidiaries. These service providers are obliged to keep your details securely, use them only to fulfil the request and dispose of the information at the appropriate time.

If you choose to use our online payment facilities our partners may collect additional information from you of a financial nature, including your credit card number and your billing address.

We may also collect information about your visit to our website, including the pages you view, the links that you click on and other actions taken within our website.

We also collect certain standard information that your browser sends to every website you visit, such as your IP address, browser type and language, access times and referring website addresses.

Copyright

All materials on this website are the copyright of Red Kite Community Housing or are reproduced with permission from other copyright owners. All rights are reserved. The materials on this website may be retrieved and downloaded solely for personal use. Materials may not otherwise be copied, modified, published, broadcast or otherwise distributed without the prior written permission of Red Kite Community Housing.

Disclaimer

Red Kite Community Housing makes every effort to make sure this site contains accurate information. However, no warranties or representations of any kind are made concerning the accuracy or suitability of the information contained on this website for any purpose. All such information is provided "as is" and with specific disclaimer of any warranties of merchantability, fitness for purpose, title and/or non-infringement.

Red Kite Community Housing makes no warranties or representations of any kind that the services provided by this website will be uninterrupted , error-free or that the website or the server that hosts the website are free from viruses or other forms of harmful computer code. In no event shall Red Kite Community Housing, its employees or agents be liable for any direct, indirect or consequential damages resulting from the use of this website. This exclusion and limitation only applies to the extent permitted by law.

Links

Links to other websites are provided in good faith and for information only. Red Kite Community Housing disclaims any responsibility for the materials contained in any website linked to this site.

Registration

You can access all areas of this website without registering any of your details with us; however, in the future, in order to receive certain services or to enable you to fully interact with this website you may be required to register certain information with us. In addition some areas of this website may only be accessible to you if you are a registered customer ("tenant", "landlord", "home owner").

You agree to provide us with accurate information when registering.

You also agree to notify us of any changes to that information, to make sure that it remains accurate at all times.

We reserve the right to refuse you access to this website if any information provided by you proves to be inaccurate.

Passwords

Certain parts of this website may only be accessed using a password. We may agree to issue you with one; however, we are under no obligation to do so and reserve the right to refuse you a password without reason.

If we do issue you with a password then you will be responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of any password issued and you agree not to transfer your use of any password to any other person.

Server statistics

Like almost all websites, we have access to server statistics which provide aggregated statistics on bandwidth and server load. This load data is used to manage bandwidth effectively.

The server statistics are not designed to collect any individually identifiable information and the reports we receive are generally numerical and in graph format.

Alongside the server statistics, we collect information on: popular search terms used on the website, which we have access to in order to arrange our pages better; visitor path information, which we will use for future design considerations; and file download popularity (numerical by month), which we use to determine popular and out-dated documents.

Analytics

Like most websites, we make use of analytics software in order to help us understand the trends in popularity of our website. We make no use of personally identifiable information in any of the statistical reports we use from this package.

We use an analytics package called Google Analytics who provide separate details in the Google privacy policy.

Terms and conditions

These terms are posted here by “Red Kite Community Housing”, "we", "our" or "us").

We are the owner of the site, located at ("website") and these terms apply to the entire contents of this website www.redkitehousing.org.uk.

You, the website visitor ("you" or "your") and your use of this website are subject to these terms, so please read them carefully. Your continued use of this website indicates that you accept these terms in full.

Access and availability

This website is intended for use in the United Kingdom only and we do not claim that this website or any part of it is appropriate for use outside of the United Kingdom.

By accessing any part of this website, you shall be deemed to have accepted these terms in full. If you do not accept these terms in full, then you must leave this website immediately.

We try to keep this website available 24 hours a day: however, we will not be liable if for any reason this website is unavailable at any time or for any period.

Private use and non-commercial use

When visiting this website you are welcome to print hard copies of the material found on it for non-commercial teaching and educational purposes, and for your own lawful, personal, non-commercial use. All other copying, whether in electronic, hard copy or other format, is not allowed.

We allow you to access this website on the condition that you do not reproduce, transmit, publicly perform, distribute, adapt, translate, modify, bundle, merge, share or make available to any person, or create derivative works of any material located on this website, or use it for commercial purposes, without our prior written consent.

Any use of material found on this website other than in accordance with these terms is not allowed and will be in breach of these terms. If you are in breach of these terms then your permission to use this website will automatically terminate and you must immediately leave this website and destroy any downloaded or printed extracts from this website.

All rights not expressly granted in these terms are reserved to Red Kite Community Housing.

Partnership • Respect • Pride
Excellent services for you and your community

TwitterFacebookYouTube
Best Companies logo

Red Kite Community Housing, Windsor Court, Kingsmead Business Park, High Wycombe, HP11 1JU

Red Kite Community Housing is a charitable registered society which operates for the benefit of the community under the Cooperative and Community Benefit Societies Act 2014. VAT registration number 123147939.